godzone-logo

Stage 5

Upper Rakaia

The start of two BIG river stages that will see teams travel from the mountains all the way down to the sea. First off is the Upper Rakaia section that brings teams downstream, joining with the Wilberforce River, before culminating just above the Rakaia Gorge. This section of river is only open on Wednesday and Thursday so teams will be very focused on getting it done in time, otherwise they will be short-coursed. The river is Dark Zoned (no paddling at night between the hours of 8pm and 7.15am) but teams with packrafts and canoes are permitted to walk down the river bed if they wish - however, they are not allowed to paddle or cross the Rakaia River at any time. After the long trek on Stage 4, walking might not be an appealing option!

Stats

Start Finish Distance Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Glenfalloch Montrose Lodge 53km 330m 6hr 8hr
Start Finish Distance Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Glenfalloch Montrose Lodge 53km 330m 6hr 8hr
Start Finish Distance Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Glenfalloch Montrose Lodge 53km 330m 6hr 8hr

Map

Profile

Profile

Photos

Splits

Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Fenix Multisport (44) 2019-03-15 00:15:00 01h 15m 00h 00m
2 Team Macpac (16) 2019-03-14 23:30:00 01h 30m 00h 00m
3 Wild Flow Tiger Adventure (38) 2019-03-14 22:45:00 01h 30m 00h 00m
4 Checkpoint Zero (22) 2019-03-14 16:30:00 01h 45m 00h 00m
5 sPORTOTAL (31) 2019-03-14 16:30:00 02h 30m 00h 00m
6 Perpetual Guardian (48) 2019-03-13 16:15:00 04h 59m 00h 00m
7 Tiki Tour (13) 2019-03-13 17:30:00 05h 45m 00h 00m
8 Carnivorous River Ducks (30) 2019-03-14 19:02:22 05h 47m 00h 00m
9 CIC Financial (20) 2019-03-14 17:15:00 06h 00m 00h 00m
10 Team Turiwhate (15) 2019-03-14 19:30:14 06h 15m 00h 00m
11 Further Faster Fledglings (49) 2019-03-14 19:15:00 06h 15m 00h 00m
12 Dreamers Race Team (8) 2019-03-14 17:45:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
13 Accidental Adventurers (28) 2019-03-14 13:45:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
14 Team NCX (1) 2019-03-14 13:45:00 06h 30m 00h 00m
15 Team Awaka (3) 2019-03-14 19:15:00 06h 30m 00h 00m
16 Mico (19) 2019-03-14 17:45:00 06h 30m 00h 00m
17 Kai Whakapai Wanaka (25) 2019-03-14 17:45:00 06h 30m 00h 00m
18 Virbac Animal Health (29) 2019-03-14 17:30:00 06h 30m 00h 00m
19 On the Rag (39) 2019-03-14 18:00:00 06h 45m 00h 00m
20 Naki Adventure Racing (45) 2019-03-14 18:45:00 06h 45m 00h 00m
21 Just Smile and Wave (2) 2019-03-14 13:45:00 07h 00m 00h 00m
22 Go Fence Marlborough (14) 2019-03-14 13:45:00 07h 00m 00h 00m
23 Tavendale & Partners (26) 2019-03-14 18:45:00 07h 30m 00h 00m
24 TIGER ADVENTURE (36) 2019-03-14 19:01:35 07h 46m 00h 00m
25 Kayak HQ (11) 2019-03-14 14:45:00 07h 55m 00h 00m
26 Mont Adventure Racing (41) 2019-03-14 19:45:22 08h 45m 00h 00m
27 The friction free FETTlers (12) 2019-03-14 21:15:00 09h 00m 00h 00m
28 Bend Racing/Yogaslackers (7) 2019-03-14 11:30:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
29 Jabberwock (43) 2019-03-14 15:00:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
30 PEnati Go (6) 2019-03-14 11:15:00 10h 45m 00h 00m
31 Out for the View (4) 2019-03-14 11:00:00 12h 00m 00h 00m
32 Highland Events (23) 2019-03-14 10:00:00 13h 45m 00h 00m
33 The Sneaky Weasel Gang (34) 2019-03-14 11:15:00 13h 45m 00h 00m
34 Swordfox (17) 2019-03-14 07:45:00 15h 45m 00h 00m
35 Torpedo 7 (21) 2019-03-14 10:45:01 16h 00m 00h 00m
36 ThoughtSports.com.au (42) 2019-03-14 09:45:00 16h 44m 00h 00m
37 GuReus (10) 2019-03-14 11:30:00 16h 54m 00h 00m
38 Roving Tuke's (9) 2019-03-15 06:30:00 17h 30m 00h 00m
39 No Idea (35) 2019-03-15 08:00:00 19h 00m 00h 00m
40 One Direction (46) 2019-03-15 09:00:00 19h 30m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Shining Light On The Dark Trust (61) 2019-03-14 21:30:00 01h 45m 00h 00m
2 Hill Billies (60) 2019-03-14 17:15:01 07h 30m 00h 00m
3 The very international Tigers (65) 2019-03-14 18:00:00 07h 44m 00h 00m
4 Coastal Sports Kaikoura (62) 2019-03-14 15:45:00 10h 45m 00h 00m
5 Tiger Adventure Wilderness Warriors (66) 2019-03-15 09:00:00 20h 15m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 3 Officers & a Gentleman (80) 2019-03-14 20:45:00 02h 00m 00h 00m
2 Stuck in the Mud (81) 2019-03-14 17:45:00 06h 10m 00h 00m
3 Team Ledlenser (83) 2019-03-14 17:30:00 06h 14m 00h 00m
4 Mainpower (88) 2019-03-14 13:45:01 06h 17m 00h 00m
5 23 Feet, Not a centipede (86) 2019-03-14 18:00:00 06h 29m 00h 00m
6 Ginger Ninjas (82) 2019-03-14 19:10:35 07h 36m 00h 00m
7 Crossing Peaks (85) 2019-03-14 11:30:00 15h 45m 00h 00m
8 Team Ranch Te Anau Helicopters (84) 2019-03-14 12:00:00 16h 15m 00h 00m