godzone-logo

Stage 1

Banks Peninsula

Teams begin their Chapter 8 adventure in Akaroa with a coasteering section from town to Takamatua. This will include some swims, jumps and spectacular shoreline views. Then it's on to the bike and a stiff climb up towards Mt Sinclair and some free flowing technical single track across the skyline of the Banks Peninsula. A short paddle from Diamond Harbour to Governors Bay shows off the splendour of Lyttleton Harbour before a final haul up the hill on foot. This will take teams into the Christchurch Adventure Park and a final orienteering section - upon finishing they will receive their full course maps for the remainder of the race. Teams can't be late or they'll miss transport to the re-start line!

Stats

Start Finish Distance Ascent Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Akaroa Adventure Park 66km 960m 900m 8.15hr 12.15hr
Start Finish Distance Ascent Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Akaroa Adventure Park 66km 960m 900m 9.30hr 13hr
Start Finish Distance Ascent Descent Estimated Fast Time Estimated Slow Time
Akaroa Adventure Park 66km 960m 900m 9.30hr 13hr

Map

Profile

Profile

Photos

Splits

Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Highland Events (23) 2019-03-10 17:15:00 08h 15m 00h 00m
2 Swordfox (17) 2019-03-10 17:16:02 08h 16m 00h 00m
3 Tiki Tour (13) 2019-03-10 17:30:00 08h 30m 00h 00m
4 The Sneaky Weasel Gang (34) 2019-03-10 17:30:21 08h 30m 00h 00m
5 Perpetual Guardian (48) 2019-03-10 17:30:00 08h 30m 00h 00m
6 Torpedo 7 (21) 2019-03-10 17:45:00 08h 45m 00h 00m
7 ThoughtSports.com.au (42) 2019-03-10 17:45:06 08h 45m 00h 00m
8 Out for the View (4) 2019-03-10 18:15:00 09h 15m 00h 00m
9 PEnati Go (6) 2019-03-10 18:15:00 09h 15m 00h 00m
10 Bend Racing/Yogaslackers (7) 2019-03-10 18:15:00 09h 15m 00h 00m
11 Can Do (40) 2019-03-10 18:15:00 09h 15m 00h 00m
12 Jabberwock (43) 2019-03-10 18:15:00 09h 15m 00h 00m
13 Nutrient Rescue Racing (18) 2019-03-10 18:30:00 09h 30m 00h 00m
14 Team Awaka (3) 2019-03-10 18:45:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
15 CIC Financial (20) 2019-03-10 18:45:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
16 sPORTOTAL (31) 2019-03-10 18:45:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
17 Mont Adventure Racing (41) 2019-03-10 18:45:08 09h 45m 00h 00m
18 Naki Adventure Racing (45) 2019-03-10 18:45:00 09h 45m 00h 00m
19 Go Fence Marlborough (14) 2019-03-10 19:00:00 10h 00m 00h 00m
20 Tavendale & Partners (26) 2019-03-10 19:00:01 10h 00m 00h 00m
21 Virbac Animal Health (29) 2019-03-10 19:00:00 10h 00m 00h 00m
22 Soaked in Adventure (37) 2019-03-10 19:00:00 10h 00m 00h 00m
23 Roving Tuke's (9) 2019-03-10 19:15:01 10h 15m 00h 00m
24 The friction free FETTlers (12) 2019-03-10 19:15:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
25 Checkpoint Zero (22) 2019-03-10 19:15:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
26 No Idea (35) 2019-03-10 19:15:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
27 Fenix Multisport (44) 2019-03-10 19:30:00 10h 30m 00h 00m
28 Mico (19) 2019-03-10 19:45:00 10h 45m 00h 00m
29 Accidental Adventurers (28) 2019-03-10 19:45:02 10h 45m 00h 00m
30 TIGER ADVENTURE (36) 2019-03-10 19:48:29 10h 48m 00h 00m
31 Dreamers Race Team (8) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
32 GuReus (10) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
33 Team Turiwhate (15) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
34 Team Macpac (16) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
35 Morrison Cars (24) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
36 Kai Whakapai Wanaka (25) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
37 Walkers pps (32) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
38 On the Rag (39) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
39 One Direction (46) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
40 Further Faster Fledglings (49) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
41 Team NCX (1) 2019-03-10 20:15:00 11h 15m 00h 00m
42 Kayak HQ (11) 2019-03-10 20:15:00 11h 15m 00h 00m
43 KiwiHarvest (5) 2019-03-10 20:45:00 11h 45m 00h 00m
44 Carnivorous River Ducks (30) 2019-03-10 20:45:00 11h 45m 00h 00m
45 Just Smile and Wave (2) 2019-03-10 21:11:23 12h 11m 00h 00m
46 Wild Flow Tiger Adventure (38) 2019-03-10 21:45:00 12h 45m 00h 00m
47 Adventure Racing Waitaki (27) 2019-03-10 22:15:00 13h 15m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Coastal Sports Kaikoura (62) 2019-03-10 19:45:00 10h 45m 00h 00m
2 Hill Billies (60) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
3 Shining Light On The Dark Trust (61) 2019-03-10 22:15:00 13h 15m 00h 00m
4 The Musketeers (64) 2019-03-10 23:00:00 14h 00m 00h 00m
5 The very international Tigers (65) 2019-03-11 00:15:00 15h 15m 00h 00m
6 Tiger Adventure Wilderness Warriors (66) 2019-03-11 00:30:00 15h 30m 00h 00m
Rank Team Name Stage Finish Time Stage Split Time in TA at start of stage
1 Crossing Peaks (85) 2019-03-10 17:30:00 08h 30m 00h 00m
2 Stuck in the Mud (81) 2019-03-10 19:15:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
3 Team Ledlenser (83) 2019-03-10 19:15:00 10h 15m 00h 00m
4 Team Ranch Te Anau Helicopters (84) 2019-03-10 19:16:58 10h 16m 00h 00m
5 Mainpower (88) 2019-03-10 19:45:00 10h 45m 00h 00m
6 23 Feet, Not a centipede (86) 2019-03-10 20:00:00 11h 00m 00h 00m
7 3 Officers & a Gentleman (80) 2019-03-10 20:45:00 11h 45m 00h 00m
8 For the Food (87) 2019-03-10 21:30:00 12h 30m 00h 00m
9 Ginger Ninjas (82) 2019-03-11 00:30:08 15h 30m 00h 00m